Privacy Policy

Hakkiri Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 24, 2024 (v2.0.0)

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is effective immediately for Users;

Hakkiri Software, Inc., (“Hakkiri” or “We”) is a platform that empowers businesses (“Users” or “You” or “Yourself”) to deliver with predictability by providing delivery tracking and reporting for Jira (“Hakkiri Services”). Hakkiri is dedicated to maintaining Users’ privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to visitors of the Hakkiri Website (s), Links and Application and users of the Hakkiri Services.

This Privacy Policy describes:

This privacy policy only applies to information we collect;

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

Other Hakkiri websites and apps, and these other third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use Hakkiri Services. By accessing or using Hakkiri Services, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of Hakkiri Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

1. Intended audience and Eligibility.

Hakkiri Services are only available and intended for users who meet the following requirements:

This privacy policy assumes that the eligibility criteria has been met and that information collected relates to an eligible user. If you do not meet the eligibility criteria, please do not register or provide any information to Hakkiri.

2. Children under the age of 18

Hakkiri is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to Hakkiri. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, create an account, make any purchases, download our application, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at legal@hakkiri.io

3. Information we collect and how we collect it.

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

How We Collect Information

We collect this information:

Information you provide to us:

This information includes:

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the application or Website, or transmitted to other users of the Application/Website or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of Hakkiri Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies:

As you navigate through and interact with Hakkiri Services, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

4. How We use your information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

i) To provide the functionality of Hakkiri Services and related support.

ii) To provide you with marketing and promotional materials and opportunities and facilitate social sharing.

We will engage in this activity with your consent, to manage our contractual relationship with you, or where we have a legitimate interest.

iii) For reporting and trending.

iv) To accomplish our business purposes.

5. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual users, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Certain privacy laws require that we disclose certain information about the categories of Personal Information (as defined by applicable law) that we have disclosed for a business purpose as well as the categories that we have “sold” as defined under applicable law.

i) Disclosed for a business purpose. In general, we may disclose the following categories of Personal Information (as described above in more detail) to our Partners and Service Providers to provide the Hakkiri services:

ii) We do not sell your data, but we may share it with third parties as described in this policy.

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information. If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

6. Choices about how we use and Disclose your information.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:  

Our mobile and/or desktop applications may also send push notifications to your device, provided you consented to this. If you have previously consented to receiving push notifications and no longer wish to receive them, you can also turn push notifications off at the device level. The applications may also request access to your device’s storage, or other services at device level. If you have previously allowed access to your any services on your device and no longer wish to allow access, you may edit the application settings at the device level.

Residents of certain States such as California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, Montana, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas, Utah and Virginia may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Section 8 on Your State Privacy Rights for more information.

7. Accessing and Correcting your Information

i) You can review and change your personal information by logging into Hakkiri and visiting your account profile page.

ii) You may also send us an email at legal@hakkiri.io to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

iii) If you delete your User Contributions from Hakkiri, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Hakkiri users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use (https://www.hakkiri.io/terms-and-conditions)

Residents of certain States such as California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, Montana, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas, Utah and Virginia may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Section 8 on Your State Privacy Rights for more information.

8. Your State Privacy Rights

Residents of certain States such as California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, Montana, Oregon, Tennessee, Texas, Utah and Virginia may now or in future have additional personal information rights and choices, as required under the privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”), The Connecticut Data Privacy Act or “CTDPA”), Delaware Personal Data Privacy Act, The Florida Digital Bill of Rights ("FDBR"), Indiana Data Privacy Law, Iowa Act Relating to Consumer Data Protection (ICDPA), Montana Consumer Data Privacy Act, Oregon Consumer Privacy Act, Tennessee Information Protection Act (“TIPA”), Texas Data Privacy and Security Act (“TDPSA”), Consumer Privacy Act-State of Utah, and the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”) as well as other jurisdictions and regulations that allow for individual privacy rights and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

The additional rights under this section include the rights to:

The exact scope of these rights may vary by state. To exercise any of these rights please send an email to legal@hakkiri.io. To appeal a decision regarding a consumer rights request please send an email to legal@hakkiri.io

Nevada provides its residents with a limited right to opt-out of certain personal information sales. Residents who wish to exercise this sale opt-out rights may submit a request by sending an email to legal@hakkiri.io. However, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute's opt-out requirements.

For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

9. Data Security.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. You are responsible for keeping your account login information, including password, confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. Any changes we make will become effective when we post a modified version of the Privacy Policy to https://www.hakkiri.io/privacy-policy. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account or through a notice on the Hakkiri home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting Hakkiri and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

11. Payment Processors

Payments for Hakkiri Services are currently processed by our Marketplace Provider, Atlassian marketplace. If you wish to make a payment through Atlassian Marketplace, your Personal Information may be collected by such Atlassian Marketplace directly and not by us, and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, third parties’ collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. Please refer to the Atlassian Marketplace Privacy Policy to understand how such information will be processed, available here; https://www.atlassian.com/legal/privacy-policy#what-this-policy-covers

12. Links To Other Websites

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any Third-Party Offering, site or other products and services used in connection with Hakkiri. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

13. Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law.  

14. Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g. information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, genetic characteristics, trade union membership or criminal background) on or through Hakkiri or otherwise to us, except where explicitly requested or consented to.

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us by sending us an email at info@hakkiri.io